Privacy Policy Visit Pacific Coast Pty Ltd

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us.

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Visit Pacific Coast also referred to as www.visitpacificcoast.com.au here. ABN64 636 745 189

It includes the information we gather, how we handle it and how to correct or change it.

General Privacy Information

It is your responsibility to be careful and responsible whenever you are online. Visit Pacific Coast takes reasonable steps to securely collect, store and manage all personal information collected.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

In certain circumstances, Visit Pacific Coast may collect personal information about you. For example when you create an account, contact us, enter a competition, make a purchase or join a mailing list. The type of personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details, payment details and enquiry or complaint details. We also collect personal information through our records of your transactions and interactions (including by email, phone and online) with Visit pacific Coast Pty Ltd or on www.visitpacificcoast.com.au.

We collect personal information from you and in some cases from third parties including our related group of websites (www.pacificcoasttourism.com.au).

We collect and use your personal information in order to provide, administer, improve and personalise the Visit Pacific Coast website, our products and services, to run competitions, conduct surveys, process payments and refunds, complete registrations and verify your identity.

We may exchange personal information with our related companies and with third party service providers who assist us with payment, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. Some of these third parties may be located in Australia, USA, EU countries and other countries.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a member ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

Our cookies policy

Cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. This random number lets us keep track of “how many” times customers are doing specific things – like visiting our site each month – without knowing who those individual customers are. We use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to make sure you don’t see the same ad repeatedly. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, including via email, and to save your member ID.

Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details. Rather, they just associate your member ID with this information once you’re logged in. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from the Visit Pacific Coast Website, you can use your browser to do so.

3rd party cookies

The third party services we use include Google Analytics, Goolgle Forms, Campaign Monitor and WHMCS. These services may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on the Visit Pacific Coast website. This allows the collection of information about your use of our website (including your device’s IP address) in order to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of advertising and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others if required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf.

Visit Pacific Coast participates in some third party ‘online behavioural advertising’ (OBA), on a non-personally identifiable basis. This allows online advertising displayed to you to be tailored according to your browsing behaviour on various websites, not just our own. You can find more details about OBA, the best practice guidelines and how to opt out from OBA with participating companies at the industry website www.youronlinechoices.com.au.

Additionally, Visit Pacific Coast cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for Visit Pacific Coast. For example, if you take the opportunity to ‘share’ Visit Pacific Coast content with friends through social networks such as Facebook, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We suggest you check the third-party websites directly for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Google Analytics Advertiser Features

Visit Pacific Coast has the following Google Analytics Advertiser Features enabled:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

This enables Google Analytics to collect data about our website traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation.

To prevent your data being used by Google Analytics altogether, you can download and install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Competitions

There may be cases in which a third party sponsor will host a contest in partnership with us and collect user information. In those cases, we urge users to review the privacy statement of the third party site. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings.

Newsletter and Marketing Communications

We offer a number of free newsletters to share content and product information with interested users. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by Visit Pacific Cast to offer you targeted products and services unless you opt out.

For example, when you register as a user or check out as a guest on the www.visitpacificcoast.com.au website, we may use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. Users may elect to stop receiving marketing communications at any time by following the simple instructions at the bottom of the newsletter.

Online Security

www.visitpacificcoast.com.au utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a “firewall” and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. We generally store personal information in electronic form, but may also store some hard copy information.

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from the www.visitpacificcoast.com.au website your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

Privacy Act

Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

Please contact us as set out below if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of Visit Pacific Coast with respect to personal information, or if you have any queries or concerns about your dealings with the Visit Pacific Coast Website or our handling of your information. If you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy we will promptly respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a response.

You can also contact us as set out below if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you. We may need to verify your identity.

Our Contact Details

Contact: Email: connect@visitpacificcoast.com.au

For more information about the Privacy Act, or if your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or www.privacy.gov.au

Visit Pacific Coast Pty Ltd. ABN 64 636 745 189